Explore
General
AmDocs: Documents for the Study of American History
History Matters: search for primary sources and other history Web sites
Internet Archive: a rich source for finding digitized texts on the Web
Making of America (U Michigan): extensive full-text available for 19th-century materials
Modern History Sourcebooks from Paul Halsall at Fordham
![]()
Library Databases
New York Times Historical, 1851-2004
Early American Newspapers, 1690-1876
![]()
Primary Sources for Exploring Slavery, Abolition, and the Civil War
Documenting the American South
- subject entries for 'slavery' and 'abolition'
African American Odyssey (Library of Congress)
- topics include slavery, abolition, Civil War, Reconstruction
Samuel J. May Anti-Slavery Collection - browse documents
Valley of the Shadow: Two Communities in the American Civil War
John Brown. An address by Frederick Douglass (Internet Archive)
Gilder Lehrman Center Online Documents
Slaves and the Courts (Library of Congress)
Cato's letter - 'Having Tasted the Sweets of Freedom'
The Nineteenth Century in Print: Books (Library of Congress)
Crisis of the Union (U. Penn. - Department of History)
American Civil War History Sourcebook (from Paul Halsall @ Fordham)
Declaration of Sentiments Urged Equal Rights for Women - Women's Rights Conventions adopted declaration, resolutions in 1848 (Elizabeth Cady Stanton)
William Lloyd Garrison - from PBS with links to historical documents
Letters to Catherine E. Beecher from A.E. Grimke (Internet Archive)
An Appeal to Christian Women of the South - A.E. Grimke (Internet Archive)
Dred Scott Case (Library of Congress)
The Pro-Slavery Argument (1852) (Internet Archive)
Cotton is King and Pro-Slavery Arguments (1860) (Internet Archive)
![]()
Primary Sources for Exploring Viewpoints during the American Revolution
George Washington Papers at the Library of Congress
Avalon Project 18th Century documents from Yale Law School
- includes the text of several acts, declarations, charters, and colonial constitutions
- includes the Federalist Papers
Documents from the Continental Congress and Constitutional Convention (Library of Congress)
The War for Independence Through Seneca Eyes: Mary Jemison Views the Revolution, 1775–79
Primary Sources for the American Revolution (Gilder Lehrman Institute)
Spy Letters of the American Revolution (U Michigan)
All the News? The American Revolution and Maryland's Press (Maryland State Archives)
Writings by Thomas Paine (Online Books Page)
Declaration of Independence (National Archives)
American Archives: Documents of the American Revolution (NIU Libraries)
Benjamin Franklin in His Own Words (Library of Congress)
The Works of John Locke (McMaster Univ)
Rousseau's Social Contract (Internet Archive)
American Independence - Modern History Sourcebook (from Paul Halsall @ Fordham)
Cato's Letters - John Trenchard & Thomas Gordon
(additional volumes: Cato's Letters vol. 2, Cato's Letters vol. 3)
The Speeches of Mr. Wilkes in the House of Commons (printed in the year 1786)
![]()
Primary Sources for Exploring the Federalists and Anti-Federalists
Federalist Papers (Project Gutenberg)
The Works of Alexander Hamilton ... (Internet Archive)
Additional volumes can be found here)
A Compilation of the Messages and Papers of the Presidents... James Madison (Internet Archive)
Additional Writings of James Madison from Internet Archive
The Life of Gerry Elbridge. With Contemporary Letters. (Internet Archive)
The Letters of Richard Henry Lee (Internet Archive) (also available: volume 2)
History of the rise, progress, and termination of the American Revolution - Mercy Otis Warren (additional volumes available here)
The Debates in Several State Conventions
The Anti-Federalist Papers (sound recording from Internet Archive)
![]()
Primary Sources for Exploring Reconstruction
Thaddeus Stevens - speeches and reports (Internet Archive)
First-Person Narratives of the American South, 1860-1920 (Library of Congress)
Memorials of a Southern Planter - Susan Dabney Smedes (Documenting the American South)
Memoirs of a Southerner - Edward J. Thomas (Documenting the American South)
The Freedman's Bureau: Reports of Generals Steedman and Fullerton on the Condition of the Freedman's Bureau in the Southern States (Library of Congress)
From Slavery to Freedom: The African American Pamphlet Collection, 1822-1909 (Library of Congress)
Reconstruction and Its Aftermath (Library of Congress)
The Learning Page: Civil War and Reconstruction (Library of Congress)
The Andrew Johnson Impeachment Trial (Univ Missouri-Kansas City School of Law)
Reading the Fine Print: The Grandfather Clause in Louisiana (HistoryMatters.gmu.edu)
'Almost Broken Spirits': Farmers in the New South (HistoryMatters.gmu.edu)
One African American Dreams About Rebuilding the South (HistoryMatters.gmu.edu)
'When We Worked on Shares, We Couldn't Make Nothing'... (HistoryMatters.gmu.edu)
Plessy v. Ferguson, 163 U.S. 537 (1896) (Findlaw)
The African American Odyssey: A Quest for Full Citizenship (Library of Congress)
Explore
General
AmDocs: Documents for the Study of American History
History Matters: search for primary sources and other history Web sites
Internet Archive: a rich source for finding digitized texts on the Web
Making of America (U Michigan): extensive full-text available for 19th-century materials
Modern History Sourcebooks from Paul Halsall at Fordham
![]()
Library Databases
New York Times Historical, 1851-2004
Early American Newspapers, 1690-1876
![]()
Primary Sources for Exploring Slavery, Abolition, and the Civil War
Documenting the American South
- subject entries for 'slavery' and 'abolition'
African American Odyssey (Library of Congress)
- topics include slavery, abolition, Civil War, Reconstruction
Samuel J. May Anti-Slavery Collection - browse documents
Valley of the Shadow: Two Communities in the American Civil War
John Brown. An address by Frederick Douglass (Internet Archive)
Gilder Lehrman Center Online Documents
Slaves and the Courts (Library of Congress)
Cato's letter - 'Having Tasted the Sweets of Freedom'
The Nineteenth Century in Print: Books (Library of Congress)
Crisis of the Union (U. Penn. - Department of History)
American Civil War History Sourcebook (from Paul Halsall @ Fordham)
Declaration of Sentiments Urged Equal Rights for Women - Women's Rights Conventions adopted declaration, resolutions in 1848 (Elizabeth Cady Stanton)
William Lloyd Garrison - from PBS with links to historical documents
Letters to Catherine E. Beecher from A.E. Grimke (Internet Archive)
An Appeal to Christian Women of the South - A.E. Grimke (Internet Archive)
Dred Scott Case (Library of Congress)
The Pro-Slavery Argument (1852) (Internet Archive)
Cotton is King and Pro-Slavery Arguments (1860) (Internet Archive)
![]()
Primary Sources for Exploring Viewpoints during the American Revolution
George Washington Papers at the Library of Congress
Avalon Project 18th Century documents from Yale Law School
- includes the text of several acts, declarations, charters, and colonial constitutions
- includes the Federalist Papers
Documents from the Continental Congress and Constitutional Convention (Library of Congress)
The War for Independence Through Seneca Eyes: Mary Jemison Views the Revolution, 1775–79
Primary Sources for the American Revolution (Gilder Lehrman Institute)
Spy Letters of the American Revolution (U Michigan)
All the News? The American Revolution and Maryland's Press (Maryland State Archives)
Writings by Thomas Paine (Online Books Page)
Declaration of Independence (National Archives)
American Archives: Documents of the American Revolution (NIU Libraries)
Benjamin Franklin in His Own Words (Library of Congress)
The Works of John Locke (McMaster Univ)
Rousseau's Social Contract (Internet Archive)
American Independence - Modern History Sourcebook (from Paul Halsall @ Fordham)
Cato's Letters - John Trenchard & Thomas Gordon
(additional volumes: Cato's Letters vol. 2, Cato's Letters vol. 3)
The Speeches of Mr. Wilkes in the House of Commons (printed in the year 1786)
![]()
Primary Sources for Exploring the Federalists and Anti-Federalists
Federalist Papers (Project Gutenberg)
The Works of Alexander Hamilton ... (Internet Archive)
Additional volumes can be found here)
A Compilation of the Messages and Papers of the Presidents... James Madison (Internet Archive)
Additional Writings of James Madison from Internet Archive
The Life of Gerry Elbridge. With Contemporary Letters. (Internet Archive)
The Letters of Richard Henry Lee (Internet Archive) (also available: volume 2)
History of the rise, progress, and termination of the American Revolution - Mercy Otis Warren (additional volumes available here)
The Debates in Several State Conventions
The Anti-Federalist Papers (sound recording from Internet Archive)
![]()
Primary Sources for Exploring Reconstruction
Thaddeus Stevens - speeches and reports (Internet Archive)
First-Person Narratives of the American South, 1860-1920 (Library of Congress)
Memorials of a Southern Planter - Susan Dabney Smedes (Documenting the American South)
Memoirs of a Southerner - Edward J. Thomas (Documenting the American South)
The Freedman's Bureau: Reports of Generals Steedman and Fullerton on the Condition of the Freedman's Bureau in the Southern States (Library of Congress)
From Slavery to Freedom: The African American Pamphlet Collection, 1822-1909 (Library of Congress)
Reconstruction and Its Aftermath (Library of Congress)
The Learning Page: Civil War and Reconstruction (Library of Congress)
The Andrew Johnson Impeachment Trial (Univ Missouri-Kansas City School of Law)
Reading the Fine Print: The Grandfather Clause in Louisiana (HistoryMatters.gmu.edu)
'Almost Broken Spirits': Farmers in the New South (HistoryMatters.gmu.edu)
One African American Dreams About Rebuilding the South (HistoryMatters.gmu.edu)
'When We Worked on Shares, We Couldn't Make Nothing'... (HistoryMatters.gmu.edu)
Plessy v. Ferguson, 163 U.S. 537 (1896) (Findlaw)
The African American Odyssey: A Quest for Full Citizenship (Library of Congress)
Subject Guide |


Loading...
